Project/Area Number |
15H04515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuchi Naoko 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大手 信人 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
兵藤 不二夫 岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
木庭 啓介 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
Research Collaborator |
Koba Keisuke 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
Ohte Nobuhito 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 窒素飽和 / 硝酸態窒素 / 生態系サービス / 森林生態系 / ランダムフォレスト / 窒素負荷 / 微生物相 / 炭素 / 酸素安定同位体比 / 窒素循環 / 安定同位体 / 動的窒素飽和 / 酸素安定同位体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The stream water data with high NO3 concentration and high NO3-O isotope ratio was analyzed by GIS and random forest. In GIS we prepared the data; vegetation, climate, N deposition etc. Using random forest the high contributed factor was chosen. It results that the N saturation is caused by N deposition, especially N deposition during the growing season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
窒素飽和現象は森林生態系だけではなく、私たちが享受している生態系サービスを損なうことからも、重大な問題である。これまで主要な窒素飽和要因として、窒素負荷量が挙げられてきたが、今回の結果から、窒素飽和寮そのものよりも、生育期間にどれだけ窒素負荷を受けるかといった季節性が影響することが示された。このことは、我が国では大陸からの大気降下物の影響が季節風の影響でおもに冬季にあることを考えると、年間の窒素負荷量から見るより窒素飽和に達しにくいこと、また、逆の場合、すなわち、年間の窒素負荷量がそれほどでなくても窒素飽和に達する場合があることが推察され、窒素飽和地域の再検討が必要であることが示された。