Feasibility of in-situ ecological big data to theory of forest community ecology: evaluation of overall outcomes of species competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hoshizaki Kazuhiko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30322655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 麻穂子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00455263)
正木 隆  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords毎木調査 / 稚樹全数調査 / リターフォール年変動 / 結実豊凶データ / ビッグデータ / 長期観測 / サンプリングバイアス / 空間分布解析 / 稚樹 / 長期モニタリング / 森林動態データベース / 開花結実 / 生態学 / 成長量 / 空間解析 / 点過程 / 種子生産 / データシェアリング / データペーパー / マスティング / 長期変動 / 成長記録 / 種子生産量 / 撹乱体制 / 年変動 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 森林構造・動態 / 世界標準大標本解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In two intensively-managed forest monitoring sites in Japan, we created; 1) tree census datasets for all stems with >1 cm diameter, which has become De facto standard worldwide; and 2) most qualified datasets, in the world, for litter- and seed-fall. 1) To enhance our existing tree census data to those capable for integration among comparable datasets from various continents, we performed a sapling census for stems with 1-5 cm diameter, recording their position (x and y coordinates), which resulted in the dataset for several hectares in each site. 2) To make our existing litter- and seed-trap dataset strongest in the world, we compiled >120 thousands records for falling of leaves, flowers and seeds for >25 years.
Then to present examples of analysis using these ecological big data, we undertook two analyses; one for comparison of forest structure parameters based on census vs. formerly prevailing sampling method, and another for quantification of annual variation in litterfall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林生態学では、世界共通の調査方法で取得したデータをシェアして統合的な解析を行う研究がしばしば行われるが、日本のデータはこれまで世界標準の手法に則ってこなかったために、高い質を持ちながら世界で共有されるデータセットに含められていなかった。本課題によって、森林内の全樹木を調べる毎木調査について世界標準の調査法のデータセットが完成し、また開花結実量については25年を超える期間の世界有数のエコロジカル・ビッグデータが完成した。こうしたエコロジカル・ビックデータの有効性を例証したことで、国内の森林モニタリングを世界基準に高めた。