Comparative genome analysis of Bursaphelenchus xylophilus in introduced and native areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
AKIBA MITSUTERU  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 泰生  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20353659)
神崎 菜摘  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70435585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / マツ材線虫病 / 比較ゲノム / 侵入病害 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the evolutional history of Bursaphelenchus xylophilus, the causal pathogen of the pine wilt disease, we performed population and comparative analyses of genomes of the nematodes using Japanese isolates and native North American isolates. Population analysis using microsatellite and SNPs suggested high genetic diversity among Japanese isolates and multiple introductions of the pathogen from North America to Japan.