Development of biomedical materials based on limited-degradation, separation, and reconjugation of biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamitakahara Hiroshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 誠司  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260614)
飛松 裕基  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20734221)
高野 俊幸  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
吉永 新  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
田中 義正  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (90280700)
蟹江 治  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (90291062)
濱田 剛  長崎大学, 先端計算研究センター, 准教授 (00443010)
Research Collaborator Hayakawa Kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオマス / メチルセルロース / ヒドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the sake of the effective utilization of biomass resources, we developed derivatization-triggered fractionation of biomass, followed by the reconjugation of fractions to afford 3 biomass-based functional materials. Cellulose part was converted into thermoresponsive supramolecular hydrogels, biocompatible biomass-based plastics, and molecules for antibody drugs as medical materials. Hemicellulose part was converted to biomass-based surfactant. Lignin part was converted into amphiphilic nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は石油資源に乏しいが木材を始めとするバイオマス資源には恵まれており、その有効活用法の開発は重要である。本研究ではバイオマスの材料としての新しい利用法を開発するため、未利用バイオマスを原材料として化学反応を経てその成分を分離し、様々な高付加価値へ導く方法を見出した。本研究により見出された方法により、木質資源の有効利用が促進され、日本の林業に好影響を及ぼすことが期待できる。