| Project/Area Number |
15H04538
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Go 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30533319)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 洋 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (00583147)
竹垣 草世香 (向草世香) 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 客員研究員 (30546106)
酒井 一彦 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
座安 佑奈 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (50746691)
新里 宙也 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
鯉渕 幸生 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60349800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大規模撹乱 / 幼生供給 / 産卵予測 / サンゴ礁 / 幼生加入 / 同時一斉産卵 / ミドリイシ属 / ミドリイシ / 造礁サンゴ / 繁殖生態 / 初期生活史 / 生物環境 / サンゴ礁生態系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Annual larval recruitment is crucial for the recovery and retention of reef coral populations. So far, we revealed that annual fluctuation of coral recruitment is very large (more than 10 times higher in the peak year) from long-term monitoring in the several stations around Yaeyama Islands. We focused the synchrony of mass spawning as a critical factor of this fluctuation in this study, and tested a hypothesis that disparity of spawning synchrony influences on annual fluctuations of recruitment. As a result, the larval recruitment had dropped sharply after 2016 large-scale coral bleaching regardless of spawning synchrony. This suggested that some provisional factor such as decrease of adult corals and/or fragmentation of larval supply network impacted on the amount of larval recruitment during some years of immediately after large-scale disturbance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、特殊な繁殖イベントとして注目されてきた『同時一斉産卵』現象を、生活史の観点から個体群変動を制御するプロセスとして捉え、『同時一斉加入(simultaneous mass recruitment)』という新たな概念を提唱した。産卵の同調性を定量化し、放卵放精、受精、幼生分散、および着生までの各段階における減衰を考慮した新しい「加入推定モデル」を構築することで、気候変動に伴う造礁サンゴの再生産の変化を予測することが可能になると期待される。