Search for marine natural products that act on "cellular machinery" on cell surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ryuichi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (20265721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 千尋  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10272931)
及川 雅人  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (70273571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海綿 / ホヤ / 神経受容体 / 毒素 / タンパク質 / ペプチド / アルカロイド / 海洋天然物 / シナプス受容体 / グアニジンアルカロイド / トロンボポエチン / ペプチド毒 / サイトカイン / ドラッグデリバリ / ポリアミン / 膜透過 / 分子送達 / 糖鎖 / ビオプテリン / グルタミン酸受容体 / 生理活性 / 細胞内送達 / ドラッグデリバリー / 神経修復 / 生理活性物質 / 海洋生物 / 生理活性タンパク質 / 細胞膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion channels, receptors, sugar chains, etc. embedded in the cell membrane surface serve as the window for information exchange between cells, and can be regarded as "cellular machinery" that maintains homeostasis of multicellular organisms. In this study, we found novel compounds that act on synaptic receptors such as serotonin receptor, opioid receptor and glutamate receptor from water-soluble extracts of marine organisms. In addition to this, we also found peptide toxins, protein toxins and low molecular weight compounds that penetrate the cell membrane to enter cells despite being water soluble molecule. These results demonstrated that water soluble extract of marine organisms is an excellent source for not only neuroactive substances but also molecules that attack biological membranes act as cell barriers. These molecules are likely to have structural units that contribute to the development of drug delivery systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた神経活性物質は、脳神経伝達の調整に重要な役割を持つセロトニン受容体やオピオイド受容体に作用する新規の化合物である.この知見は、受容体に作用するに必要な化学構造の情報を提供し、未知の神経機能の解明、さらには神経疾患治療薬の開発につながる.また、本研究で得られたタンパク質毒素は細胞表面から細胞内に侵入し、核まで到達する.このような機能をうまく生かすことで、薬物や遺伝子を核内に届ける技術の開発につながる.本研究の成果は海洋生物資源の高度利用をさらに推進する基盤を築くものである.