Studies on molecular mechanisms involved in transportation and accumulation of the pufferfish toxin tetrodotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Osamu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40232037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 明徳  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (40378774)
高谷 智裕  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (90304972)
山口 健一  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (90363473)
Research Collaborator TATSUNO Ryohei
GAO Wei
KANAHARA Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテトロドトキシン / フグ毒結合性タンパク質 / PSTBP / トラフグ / ヒガンフグ / 次世代シーケンサ / フグ毒結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify transportation and accumulation mechanisms of tetrodotoxin (TTX) in pufferfish, we investigated TTX kinetics inside the body and expression profiles of TTX-binding protein isoforms (Trs) using different species and different growth/maturation stages of pufferfish. The results indicated that TTX was selectively transferred and accumulated in specific tissues depending on the species and maturation stage, and that only toxic species of pufferfish could possess a variety of Trs, which were constitutively expressed in specific tissues in both gene and protein levels independently of growth and maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TTXの輸送・蓄積機構の解明は、フグが何故、如何にして毒をもつようになったのかという水圏生命科学上の根源的な疑問の一つに迫るきわめて興味深いテーマである。さらに、食品衛生上世界的な問題となっている魚介類のTTX汚染リスクを根本的に回避するうえでも、重要な知見を提供するであろう。今回得られた成果は、当該機構の解明に大きく貢献するものであり、将来的にはTTX蓄積遺伝子群の特定や、毒の輸送・蓄積を阻害する生体システム制御に関する研究などに発展することが期待される。