Study on farm structural change: census analysis and fieild survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Mitsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40261747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品川 優  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10363417)
渡部 岳陽  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10371014)
伊庭 治彦  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70303873)
中村 勝則  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315605)
西川 邦夫  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00726820)
Research Collaborator Hashizume Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農業構造 / 集落営農 / センサス / 構造政策 / 農業経営体 / 農地政策 / 農業政策 / 農地流動化 / 担い手 / 地域資源管理 / 法人化 / 後継者 / 農地中間管理機構 / 農業センサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2010 census, while the rate of decline in the number of farmers increased, the rate of decline in the area under management farmland decreased and structural improvement progressed, particularly in areas where village farming increased rapidly.Based on this, this study conducted an analysis of the 2015 census and an field survey.The farm household income compensation scheme, which began in 2010, has suppressed farm structure improvment and also expected that structural change will not progress as the establishment of village farming will also be anticipating future structural changes.However, as a result of the 2015 census analysis and field survey, the number of farmers and the area of farmland decreased significantly, and it became clear that this reduction and reorganization was progressing with the expansion of regional differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計分析と実態調査分析から、日本農業は縮小再編過程に突入していることが判明した。2010年センサスは、農家数と農業従事者数の大きな減少、農地面積の微減から、集落営農設立を起点とする構造再編を把握したが、2015年センサスは、3つの指標いずれも大幅な減少となり、日本農業は地域差を有しながら縮小傾向にある。現地実態調査においても、後継者不足のため集落営農の変容の進行が確認された。こうした成果は構造政策の再検討を迫るものであり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。