Interdisciplinal Research on Middle Management for Multi-Unit Farm Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yagi Hironori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80360387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 吉隆  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (10463225)
田中 勝也  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 教授 (20397938)
根本 圭介  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40211461)
井上 憲一  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (60391398)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI tsuneo
SEKIGUCHI masahiro
Ogawa keishi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水田経営 / 組織構造 / 多角化 / 農業環境政策 / 経営情報 / 人的資源管理 / 経営戦略 / 加工用水稲品種 / 農業経営 / ミドルマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has examined organizational sustainability of multi-unit agricultural firms, in which a farm equipped with multiple labor-cum-machinery units. Based on the questionnaire survey and case studies, we conclude reduction in the machinery cost is crucial by extending cropping season through the introduction of various crop varieties and enterprises. Improving efficiencies in communication and reducing intra-organizational conflicts were also found to be important. In order to achieve the organizational sustainability, human resource development of farm business managers who can adapt to various risk situations, flexible application of the agri-environmental scheme which can attain both economic and environmental goals, and development of crop varieties which can extend the cropping season were suggested to be crucial to the future stabilities of multi-unit agricultural firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
季節的条件に左右される水田経営では,一般にシンプルな組織構造が優位であることが指摘されている。しかし,高いスキルを持った人材を確保し,経営が長期的に存続するためには,一定数の従業員を継続的に雇用し,より複雑な組織構造を選択せざるを得ないケースも少なくない。本研究では,こうした経営が存立しうるための条件として,多様な品種および事業の導入,組織内の情報伝達の効率化,経営人材の育成,環境政策のデザインといった多角的視点から実証分析を行うとともに,現地実証圃場での品種開発を行った。