Results and future prediction of radio cesium on its migration in soil, flow out to water system, and transfer to agricultural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Sho  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (80134154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 修一郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90355595)
西田 和弘  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90554494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射セシウム / 河川流出 / 降雨浸透 / 放射能 / 放射性セシウム / セシウムの降雨浸透 / セシウムの河川流出 / 大柿ダム / GIS / 河道浸食 / 放射線セシウム / セシウムの移行係数 / 河川敷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The source of radio cesium (Ce) that flow out through river system in Fukushima is not the forest but the river bed where there is water flow only when flood event but there is no water normally. Radio cesium deposited on the river bed and fixed on sediment on March 2011. Then the particles of sediment is moving and flow out to reservoirs. Therefore, since the area of the river bed is a small part of the river basin and considerable part of the radio cesium there has been flowed out, the discharge of Ce would attenuate clearly within several or ten years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フクシマの森林には2011年3月の第一原発事故でばらまかれた放射性セシウムが多量に存在しているため、森林流域の河川から流出してダムやため池に蓄積したと考えられており、今後の流出も心配されてきた。しかし、この河川流出が森林内部からではなく河川敷からの流出にすぎないことを明らかにしたことは、河川水を農業用水や飲料水に使っている下流の住民に安心を与えるとともに、森林流域からのセシウム流出はこれまでも今後も事実上、ゼロであることが明確になり、この学術的・社会的意義は大きい。