Development of high sensitive method for detection of cleanliness on meat surface by the excitation-emission matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshita Seiichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (00115693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食肉 / 一般生菌数 / ATP / 励起蛍光マトリクス / 清浄度評価 / NADPH / 非破壊計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the plate count on pork meat surface, the excitation-emission matrix (EEM) obtained from spectroscopy data was measured. At the same time, both ATP content with bioluminescence method and plate count with swabbing method were also measured. The two-dimensional Savitzky-Golay second-order differentiation was applied to EEM data, then PLSR model was developed for estimating plate count by using EEM data. The PLSR model showed high correlation for the estimation of plate count with correlation coefficient of 0.94 and RMSEP=log10(0.60, mol cm-2) for all the data from 0 h to 72h. Focusing on the initial preservation stage from 0 h to 48 h, the PLSR model gave the correlation coefficient of 0.89 and RMSEP=log10(0.62, mol cm-2).