Study on mechanism for freeze trelance of a leech Ozobranchus jantseanus and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toru  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50206504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 清司  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00454140)
萩原 知明  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20293095)
黄川田 隆洋  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60414900)
鈴木 大  東海大学, 生物学部, 講師 (90647489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヌマエラビル / 耐凍性 / カルノシン / 凍結耐性 / 冷凍 / 飼育 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A big result in this research was that breeding method of a leech Ozobranchus jantseanus was established in this study. From a past and this studies, it was known that the leech extract (including carnosine) not having an effect to control ice crystal growth. On the other hand, a lot of damaged cells in the organ frozen leech was found in the leech showing high ability to restore. These results suggest that the leech dose not restrain damage due to ice crystalization in freezing, but having a high reconstruction characteristics in thawing. Indeed, there is a possibility that carnosine having antioxidant ability found by metabolic loam analysis participates in it. The applied effect such as carnosine improving the lyophilization tolerance of the lactic acid bacterium may be one side to support it.