Prion protein binds to aldolase A of bovine intestinal M cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aso Hisashi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 春樹  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
奥 夏美 (岡田夏美 / 岡田 夏美)  東北大学, 農学研究科, 技術一般職員 (10621584)
野地 智法  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10708001)
渡邊 康一  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80261494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプリオン / M細胞 / アルドラーゼA / ウシ腸管上皮細胞 / マウス腸管上皮細胞 / 侵入 / トランスサイトーシス / 抗体阻害 / 牛腸管上皮細胞株 / マウス腸管上皮細胞株 / 受容体 / 複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BSE is a fatal neurodegenerative disorder in cattle and is linked to variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease in humans. We show that M cells can incorporate large numbers of PrP coated magnetic particles into intracellular vesicles, which we collected. The results of 2-DE show a specific protein associated with the PrP-coated particles. This protein was identified as aldolase A using LC-MS/MS analysis. The binding of rbPrP to aldolase A was inhibited by pre-treatment of anti-aldolase A antibody. We established the aldolase-knockout cell line (MIE ALDOA -/- cells) by TALEN method. After the differentiation for M cell, MIE ALDOA -/- cells lacked the ability of transporting PrP coated magnetic particles into the basal media through the intracellular vesicles.
These results suggest that bovine M cells synthesize aldolase A, and that aldolase A-positive M cells may play a key role in the invasion of BSE into the body.