Analysis of respiratory virus activation mechanism by bacterial proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KOUJI  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (70515535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 道永  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (80361624)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Katsuhiro
KITAZAWA Minori
Nathanan Sangsriratnakul
KOMURA Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌性プロテアーゼ / インフルエンザAウイルス / 膜蛋白質 / 開裂 / 重症化肺炎 / 呼吸器ウイルス / 膜タンパク質 / インフルエンザウイルス / ウイルス / 細菌 / プロテアーゼ / 混合感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The host protease TMPRSS2 plays an essential role in HA proteolytic activation of the influenza A virus (IAV) for the pathogenic expression of primary viral pneumonia. Secondary infectious pneumonia involving bacterial infection, accounts for the majority of IAV deaths, but the detailed mechanism is unknown. We preformed to verify using mouse model. However promotion of HA cleavage of IAV by bacterial protease was not observed. On the other hand, after passages in TMPRSS2 knockout mice, an H3N2 and H7N1 subtype IAVs began to undergo cleavage activation of HA, showing high virulence in the mice due to the loss of an oligosaccharide in the HA stalk region. Thus, these TMPRSS2 knockout mice adapted IAVs acquired cleavability by an alternative HA activation proteases.