Elucidating the evidence of adaptive evolution from long-term pest monitoring records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2020)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Takehiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (50354121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 安志  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, ユニット長 (80355619)
田端 純  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20391211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords世代分割 / 病害虫発生予察データ / チャノコカクモンハマキ / チャハマキ / ウェーブレット解析 / 世代サイクル / 周期性解析 / 病害虫発生予察事業 / 昆虫個体群動態 / 進化適応 / 生活史シミュレーションモデル / 時系列解析 / 昆虫 / シミュレーションモデル / ウェーブレット / 応用昆虫 / 応用動物 / 密度効果 / 有効積算温量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wild populations of smaller tea tortix show clear generation separations, which is a key signature of intra-specific competition during the larval period. Long-term monitoring data of 15 stations across Japan were analyzed using wavelet transformation and we found that the cycle periods were fairly stable among stations and also for 30 years. Therefore, yearly fluctuations of winter onset did not show clear effects on the variations of generation cycles. Long-term rearing experiments in laboratory showed that the generation cycles of the moth were created by the strong intra-specific competition rather than inter-specific competition. In addition, we found that a subtle external perturbation, such as the rainy season other than winter onset, can synchronize cycles among regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明確に成虫と幼虫の生育期間が分かれて大発生を繰り返す「世代分割」の発生パターンを示すチャノコカクモンハマキについて、世代分割原因と年変動、地域差を研究した。その結果、埼玉県から鹿児島県に至る15地点で、その発生周期が極めて安定していることが判った。また世代分割は、室内長期飼育実験によっても再現することが出来た。チャノコカクモンハマキは、幼虫期の強力な種内密度競争によって極めてはっきりした世代分割を起こしていることが示唆された。この内的メカニズムによって規則正しい周期性が保存されていると想像される。多化性害虫の大発生は、幼虫期の競争条件を操作することで制御することが出来るかもしれない。