Molecluar ecological analysis of nitrogen fixation mechanism in the symbiotic microbial community of sweet potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Seishi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター 大規模畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (20396609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 有紀  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター 畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (00729519)
小林 晃  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター 畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (90626954)
関山 恭代  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品分析研究領域, 上級研究員 (60342804)
菊地 淳  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00321753)
鶴丸 博人  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (60545226)
塔野岡 純子  佐賀大学, 農学部, 特定研究員 (00713314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAFUJI Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (00370495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒素固定 / サツマイモ / 共生細菌 / 多様性 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / Alphaproteobacteria / メタノール培地 / Rhizobiales / Rhodopseudomonas / 微生物生態 / 共生 / NMR / メタボローム解析 / 微生物 / 細菌 / 応用微生物 / 環境 / 生態学 / 微生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial diversity in stem, surface and inner tissues of main root of sweet potato was examined by non-cultivation method. As a result, the domination of Alphaproteobacteria was observed in all tissues examined in comparison with bacterial diversities in other crops. As expected, the values of diversity indexes are decreased as folloing order, surface of main root, stem, and inner tissue of main root. Correspondingly, approximately 2000 bacterial colonies were isolated from stem, surface and inner tissues of main root of sweet potato by using a culivation medium. Approximately 320 groups were obtained by the clustering analysis based on 16S rRNA gene. These isolates were examined for nitrigen fixation ability on a medium. Among the isolates, one isolate closely related to Bradyrhizobium sp. was found to have nitrogen fixation ability as a candidate of nirogen fixation bacterium in sweet potato.