Analysis of physiological roles of the Plant post-Golgi organelle in stress response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Uemura Tomohiro  お茶の水女子大学, 理系女性教育開発共同機構, 准教授 (90415092)
Research Collaborator Nakano Ryohei Thomas
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物 / トランスゴルジ網 / うどんこ病 / 塩ストレス / ライブイメージング / TGN / SNARE / オルガネラ / 病原菌応答 / 膜交通 / 細胞 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our observation, we found that the GA-TGN gradually matures into the GI-TGN by acquiring components of the secretory pathway, and GI-TGN is required for pathogen-inducible protein secretion. In addition, quantitative proteomic approach demonstrated that the SYP4-VAMP721 secretory pathway mediates secretion of cell wall modification enzymes and is important for plant growth and extracellular defense against powdery mildew pathogens. Furthermore, we established long-time observation system under salt stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスゴルジ網は細胞内タンパク質輸送の中心に位置する分岐点となる重要な区画であり、その機能がなくなると植物が病原菌に感染しやすくなることを発見した。トランゴルジ網の機能を制御することで、病気に強い植物の作出や、農薬の開発が期待される。