Bioactive compounds from plants collected in Okinawa and subtropical areas, and their genetic engineering application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Otsuka  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00107385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 晋  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10611311)
杉本 幸子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (60549012)
松浪 勝義  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (70379890)
稲垣 昌宣  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90274480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物活性天然物 / 沖縄 / 亜熱帯 / Artabotrys siamensis / カーラウェーク / バンレイシ科 / 天然物化学 / 生物活性 / 生合成 / 天然活性物質 / 亜熱帯産植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 60% of medicines, currently used, are related with natural products. Some are used as they are and some are derives or mimics of natural products. The first step is to explore new compounds or known ones with biological activities. The results mainly depend on choice of plants and when considered the thick density of plant species, those in the subtropical of tropical areas are quite promising. Thus, Okinawa and Ogasawara areas are chosen as candidates. The senior investigator of this project is engaged in the research for the plants collected in Okinawa. Okinawa area is considered as a biodiversity hot spot and thus many endemic plants wildly grow. New or biologically active compounds were investigated from plants collected in Okinawa islands or from other tropical areas. When such compounds were obtained from some plants, their biosynthetic genes are examined and the DNA of these plants is modified using genetic engineering method to produce unknown or unnatural compounds.