The roles of receptors for lipid mediators in inflammation, immunity and barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yokomizo Takehiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60302840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okuno Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60361466)
Saeki Kazuko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00553273)
Koga Tomoaki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30615092)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生理活性脂質 / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達 / バリア機能 / アラキドン酸 / 非ステロイド性消炎鎮痛剤 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following experiments were performed to clarify the roles of leukotriene B4 receptors BLT1 and BLT2 on inflammation, immunity and barrier function. I succeeded in establishing BLT1 flox/flox mice to generate cell-specific BLT1-deficient mice. We established a monoclonal antibody for mouse BLT1 and identified distinct subsets of macrophages and dendritic cells defined by BLT1 expression. These subsets are different in production of cytokines and lipid mediators. BLT2 was found to protect acute lung injury by a toxin pneumolysin by inhibiting the expression and signaling of cysteinyl leukotrienes. I also clarified the detailed molecular mechanism of BLT2-dependent barrier function in epithelial cells.