Establishment and application of mouse and human phagocytes using differentiation reprogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Onai Nobuyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50323605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 転写因子 / 分化 / 単核貪食細胞 / 免疫学 / 単核性貪食細胞 / マクロファージ / 単球 / 分化リプログラム / 貪食細胞 / リプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells (DCs) are consisted conventional DCs and plasmacytoid DC (pDCs) which have antigen presentation capacity and type-I interferon producing capacity, respectively. In this study, we generate E2-2 reporter mouse which is essential transcription factor for pDC development. Using this mouse, we identified E2-2high and E2-2lo cells in th common DC progenitor (CDPs). E2-2highCDPs develop only pDC in vivo in the spleen, however, in the small intestine, some E2-2highCDPs develop into cDC. This trans-differentiation is mediated by IL-3, IL-5, GM-CSF (all enriched in the gut tissue). In ex vivo cultures with Flt3L+GM-CSF, E2-2highCDPs derived cDCs, but not pDCs, induce Foxp3+ Treg. E2-2 is therefore important in committing pDC differentiation but conversion to cDCs can occur in the intestine and modulate regulatory environment there.