Mechanism for the formation of cheating organella of Toxoplasma gondii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nagamune Kisaburo  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 室長 (90314418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 案浦 健  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (90407239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原虫 / オルガネラ / リクルート / トキソプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that Toxoplasma gondii can recruit the host mitochondria to its parasitophorous vacuole. First of this study, I identified 7 candidates responsible for this phenomenon, and evaluate the ability for the recruitment using with overexpressors. As a result, I could identify four genes responsible for the mitochondrial recruitment of T. gondii. I further tried to knock-out these genes. However, I could not knock-out three of them because they might be essential. I established knock-out mutant of remaining gene. This mutant decreased the recruitment ability of the host mitochondria.