The mechanisms of chronic inflammation by Gateway Reflex and inflammation amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masaaki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症アンプ / ゲートウェイ反射 / ストレス / 炎症 / ゲート反射 / 血液脳関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A correlation between pain intensity and the pathogenesis of inflammation is poorly established and still unclear. In this application, we elucidated that a pain evoked relapse of multiple sclerosis. Moreover, we revealed that brain micro-inflammation around specific vessels caused by chronic-stress could be switch to activate new neural pathway to regulate organ homeostasis. In addition, we identified positive-regulator of inflammation amplifier by genome wide screening. Among them, we focused on BCR and Rbm10, and clarified the mechanisms of inflammation amplifier.