Elucidation of mitochondrial stress response mechanism leading to anti aging and searching for diagnostic molecule, efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchiumi Takeshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80253798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 雄一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20571342)
瀬戸山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30550850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Mikako  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (70536135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 老化 / stress応答 / 代謝物 / TFAM / ストレス応答 / 抗老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calorie restriction, exercise therapy is said to lead to longevity and anti-metabolic, but detailed molecular mechanisms and indicators have not been identified. We verified the hypothesis that adaptive responses of cells and mild mitochondrial stress due to mild mitochondrial stress lead to improvement not only of function restoration of mitochondria but also systemic pathology through secretory protein induction. We analyzed mitochondrial protein p32 knockout mice and found that mild mitochondrial stress caused ER stress. We also found that the transcription factor ATF4 is involved in this pathway. Mild mitochondrial stress conversely provoked an adaptive response and was expected to improve the general condition through secretory proteins.