Gut microbiota and sublinical atherosclerosis in general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2016-2017)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Arima Hisatomi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上島 弘嗣  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
安藤 朗  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252395)
ABBOTT ROBERT  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (20722416)
藤吉 朗  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10567077)
門田 文  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他 (60546068)
高嶋 直敬  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80435883)
近藤 慶子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20566567)
門脇 紗也佳  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他 (60510344)
久松 隆史  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60710449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Seiko  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任講師 (20610025)
MIYAGAWA Naoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20388169)
KADOWAKI Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30324578)
Research Collaborator OKAMI Yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 潜在性動脈硬化 / コホート研究 / 腸内細菌叢 / 循環器・高血圧 / 細菌 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present analysis is to investigate the association between gut microbiota and coronary artery calcification (CAC) in general Japanese men. Shiga Epidemiological Study of Subclinical Atherosclerosis (SESSA) is a prospective cohort study of randomly selected men from a general Japanese population. This analysis included 669 participants who completed a follow-up examination including analysis of gut microbiota. After adjustment for age, BMI, total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, HbA1c, smoking, alcohol intake, regular exercise, and use of medication to treat hypertension, dyslipidemia or diabetes, frequency of Lactobacillus was associated with lower risks of coronary artery calcification (odd ratio 0.84 per 1SD [9%] increase, 95%CI 0.70-1.00) while there were no clear relationships for Bifidobacterium, Bacteroides, Prevotella or Clostridium.  Lactobacillus appears to be associated with lower prevalence of CAC in a general population of Japanese men.