Long-term trends in atrial fibrillation and bio-psycho-social risk factors among Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 均  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10347213)
木山 昌彦  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
山岸 良匡  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20375504)
崔 仁哲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40375514)
岡田 武夫  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (70450921)
北村 明彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (80450922)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Mari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心房細動 / 危険因子 / 推移 / コホート研究 / 生活習慣 / 炎症 / 白血球 / 高感度CRP / 疫学研究 / 心理社会的因子 / リスクファクター / 心理的因子 / 前向き研究 / 地域住民 / 動脈硬化 / 社会医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / ストレス / 前向きコホート研究 / 肥満 / 飲酒 / 避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate trends in atrial fibrillation and its bio-psycho-social risk factors among Japanese men and women who participated in the Circulatory Risk in Communities Study (CIRCS), a long-term cohort study conducted in Akita, Osaka, and Kochi. Furthermore, we investigated a novel risk factors for atrial fibrillation, and we aimed to gain a new insight for preventive programs for atrial fibrillation from results of this study.
The subjects were residents in Akita, Osaka, Kochi, and evacuation areas of Fukushima. Thirty years trends in atrial fibrillation in Akita, Osaka, and Kochi were evaluated. As a result, the prevalence rates of atrial fibrillation increased from 1980s to 2000s, especially late 2000s. Furthermore, psychological stress after the Great East Japan Earthquake, anger, augmentation index (AI),high sensitive CRP, and serum levels of NT-proBNP were associated with risk of atrial fibrillation as a novel risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は心不全の原因になることに加え、脳卒中の重要な危険因子であるが、高齢化に伴い我が国の心房細動有病率は上昇傾向にあると推測されている。その発症には年齢、生活習慣、及び心理社会的因子の影響が考えられるが、これらの影響の推移をみた研究はほとんどない。本研究では我が国の地域住民において、心房細動が年齢調整後も増加傾向にあることを明らかにした。また、その要因として、高血圧等の従来の危険因子の影響は弱くなりつつあり、社会心理的ストレスの影響が強くなっている可能性を示した。この結果は今後の我が国の心房細動予防対策に貢献できるものと考える。