A molecular cohort study on age-related musculoskeletal diseases: 5-year follow-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazutoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
渡邊 裕美  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (50325479)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA kaori
TAKACHI ribeka
KOBAYASHI ryosaku
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動器疾患 / コホート研究 / フォローアップ / 老化 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to complete a 5-year follow-up survey of the large-scale cohort study on age-related musculoskeletal diseases (Murakami Cohort Study). We distributed a lifestyle questionnaire to 13,816 people, aged between 40 and 74 years, residing in Murakami City, Sekikawa Village, and Awashimaura Village in Niigata Prefecture, and collected them from 8,487 (61.4%). During the follow-up period, we observed 373 deaths, 284 osteoporotic fracture cases, and 429 osteoarthritis cases. Using these data, we were able to analyze risk factors for deaths, osteoporotic fracture, osteoarthritis, and chronic pain. Also, we were able to reevaluate exposure variables by comparing base-line and 5-year-follow-up information on lifestyles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本邦初の加齢性運動器疾患の大規模コホート研究であり、運動器疾患群の包括的予防と要介護者の増加抑制を最終目標としている。その5年後追跡調査を完了し、日本人の骨粗鬆症性骨折、変形性膝関節症、慢性疼痛、全死亡のリスク要因を解明することができた(現在国際学術論文準備中)。本研究から発信されるエビデンスは日本人の要介護予防戦略の基礎資料となる。