The effect of osteoporotic fractures for progress of arteriosclerosis based on bone vascular correlation: 20-years follow-up of a large cohort study with randomized sampled women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Junko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 裕保  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10337115)
臼田 寛  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80298752)
千葉 康敬  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80362474)
伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
梶田 悦子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50135373)
由良 晶子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80142595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨粗鬆症性骨折 / 動脈硬化 / コホート研究 / 地域在住女性 / 骨密度 / 骨折 / 上腕-足首脈波伝播速度 / コホート研 / リスク評価 / 骨粗しょう症性骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship of osteoporosis and osteoporotic fracture to progress of arteriosclerosis. Osteoporotic vertebral fracture events were associated with increased risks of vascular calcification at carotid artery. We also observed increased risks of arterial stiffness, which was defined as brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity ≧1800cm/sec, by 30% per 1SD decrease in T-score of BMD. The present findings showed that low bone mass and osteoporotic vertebral fracture events were associated with the increased rinks of progress of arteriosclerosis in community-dwelling Japanese women.