| Project/Area Number |
15H04791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Tomonori 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 副部長 (70333549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳永 勝士 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40163977)
安波 道郎 地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター好生館(ライフサイエンス研究所), 疾患ゲノムセンター, 部長 (80244127)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKACHI Kei 公益財団法人 放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 顧問 (00142117)
Cologne John 公益財団法人 放射線影響研究所, 統計部, 主任研究員 (50344411)
YOSHIDA Kengo 公益財団法人 放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 研究員 (70443596)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ゲノム / 放射線 / 炎症 / 遺伝子多型 / microRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed a significant interaction between certain genotype of CHEK2 gene, which is related to DNA damage response, and radiation exposure dose in the increase risk of proximal colon cancer in atomic-bomb survivors. Among 160,000 SNPs, the number of SNPs with P values less than 10-3 related to breast cancer, liver cancer, and colon cancer risks in atomic-bomb survivors were 10, 8, and 12 SNPs, respectively, but there were no SNPs with P values less than 10-6. As a result of measurement of the membrane type IL-6R (mIL-6R) levels of healthy subjects by IL6R genotypes, the mIL-6R levels of the CD4+ helper T cells of the other genotype group was higher than that of the IL6R-A/A group, and the intracellular O2.- levels were significantly higher.