Translational research of therapeutic vaccine to improve the quality of anti-hypertensive therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hironori Nakagami  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
苅尾 七臣  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
新保 昌久  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70406049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワクチン / 高血圧 / アンジオテンシン / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccines are commonly used as preventive methods, primarily against infectious diseases. The goal of our study is to develop the therapeutic vaccine for hypertension. Increasing the effectiveness of drug adherence interventions in the clinical setting may have a large impact on the health of the population. We and others recently reported that an angiotensin II (AngII) vaccine for hypertension successfully attenuated elevated blood pressures in an animal model without any immunogenic side effects. In this system, an immunogenic molecule (i.e., KLH) with adjuvants provides an antigen that supports the activation of helper T cells. In addition, pretreatment with the AngII vaccine exerts neuroprotective effects in a cerebral ischemia model and cardioprotective effects in a myocardial infarction model. We developed the DNA and peptide vaccine with GMP grade and evaluated the efficiency of these vaccines in animal model (SHR). We have almost set up the preparation of clinical trials.