Development of new early diagnosis, prevention and treatment of cardiovascular disease by clinical application of basic research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Kimio  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 敏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60360343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 肺高血圧症 / 医歯薬学 / 内科系臨床医学 / 循環器内科学 / 分子血管学 / 臨床応用研究 / バイオマーカー / 創薬 / 基礎研究の臨床応用 / ハイスループットスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed basic research using genetically modified mice and confirmed that CyPA is an important protein for the development of pulmonary hypertension (PH). Next, we developed a method for measuring the plasma CyPA concentration in patients with PH and confirmed that the concentration was elevated in patients compared with healthy controls. Moreover, patients with high plasma CyPA showed poorer prognosis compared with those with low CyPA levels. Third, we performed screening of therapeutic molecules focusing on inhibition of CyPA and extracellular CyPA receptor (basigin) by using high throughput screening system, and validated the effectiveness in animal models of PH.