Next generation type composite antibody therapy for TTR amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ando Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20253742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 徳典  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教員 (00613530)
植田 光晴  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452885)
三隅 洋平  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80625781)
大林 光念  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90361899)
山下 太郎  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (90381003)
田崎 雅義  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (50613402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経内科 / 家族性アミロイドニューロパチー / トランスサイレチン / 抗体治療 / iPS細胞 / 神経分子病態学 / 神経科学 / 家族性アミロイドニューロパチ― / 免疫療法 / ips細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although liver transplantation and low molecular weight compounds of tetrameric form stabilizer slow down the progression of familial amyloid polyneuropathy (FAP), significant numbers of the patients are non-responders. In addition, effect of gene silencing therapy, using antisense or siRNA TTR is still unclear. We newly considered the novel therapeutic strategy using next gereration type composite antibody therapy for TTR amyloidosis. On analyses, anti-TTR115-124, and TTR89-97 was effectively broke TTR amyloid fibrils.
To increase the effect, we examined combined administration of those antibodies and iPS derived macrophages. In vitro study revealed that amyloid braking ability was significantly enhanced. Now this project is in Phase I study in the collaboration of American venture company, Prothena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な問題点のあるFAP治療に対して、これまでの研究実績を元に総合的な免疫療法を根治療法として実用化しようとしてPhase studyまでこぎ着けた画期的な研究である。複数の治療標的や様々な治療手法を組み合わせて検証することで、高い治療効果を持つ免疫療法が確立されつつある。
FAPのみならず種々のアミロイドーシスやタンパク蓄積症においては、実臨床で遭遇する患者はすでに蓄積が起こり症状も進行した状態である。本研究のごとくすでに蓄積したアミロイドも除去しようとする研究は、今後のアミロイドーシスをはじめとするプロテイノパチーに分類される神経疾患の治療研究に多大なインパクトを与えると考えられる。