Peripheral Circadian Dysregulation and Metabolic Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Yukio  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00217142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 康晴  山口大学, 医学部, 准教授(寄附講座等) (60448280)
田部 勝也  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00397994)
幡中 雅行  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60572534)
秋山 優  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90717547)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体内時計 / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝 / インスリン分泌 / E4BP4 / DBP / サーカディアンリズム / 時計遺伝子 / インスリン抵抗性 / ランゲルハンス氏島 / インスリン / 肝臓 / 肝糖代謝 / 糖新生 / マクロファージ / 概日リズム / 代謝調節 / 概日周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We all have biological clock inside the body. Biological clock is composed of clock genes, which have feedback loop of expression regulation, and make 24-hours circadian expression rhythm. Clocks regulate many biological processes including metabolism. Dysregulation of the biological clock causes many disease processes including metabolic disorders, such as diabetes mellitus. We found that DBP and E4BP4, which are reciprocally expressed and regulate the same set of target genes, play crucial role among clock genes. Abnormalities in this system cause severe insulin secretory defects and diabetes in a mouse model. In addition, those genes appear to be important in the regulation of liver metabolism.