Molecular mechanisms involved in epicutaneous sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Saito Hirohisa  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 副所長室, 副所長 (40130166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中江 進  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経皮膚感作 / 皮膚炎 / プロテアーゼ / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that epicutaneous sensitization through eczema may be involved in the development of atopic dermatitis and subsequent other allergic diseases. Staphylococcus aureus is known to be colonized especially on the lesional skin of patients with atopic dermatitis and some of those are known to produce protease that may lead barrier dysfunction. Therefore, we sought to elucidate the effect of protease produced by staphylococcus aureus on skin. Consequently, we found that protease from staphylococcus aureus induced skin inflammation accompanied by acanthosis and inflammatory cell infiltration even in the absence of acquired immunity.