Lipid immunity in rhesus monkeys and development of a new anti-tuberculosis vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masahiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80333532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 孝司  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (20604458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結核 / 脂質ワクチン / 感染症 / 細菌 / 脂質 / ワクチン / マクロファージ / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis remains to be a global threat to humans. The only currently available anti-tuberculosis vaccine, BCG, has been used for decade, but development of alternative vaccines is definitely required. The principal investigator has attempted to develop a new type of lipid-based vaccines against tuberculosis. In this study, the vaccine candidate lipid was studied extensively in terms of is biosynthesis as well as its immunological properties. The findings obtained in this study provide an important basis for the development of anti-tuberculosis lipid vaccines.