Development of a new therapy through the clarification of innate immune receptor for PAMPs in children with vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Children’s Hospital (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hara Toshiro  地方独立行政法人福岡市立病院機構福岡市立こども病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 院長 (40150445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 壽乘  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00507783)
宮本 智文  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (40182050)
山崎 晶  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然免疫 / 川崎病 / PAMPs / 液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析法 / 川崎病特異物質 / 冠動脈病変 / 血管炎 / PAMPs / 病原体関連分子パターン / IgA血管炎 / マススペクトロメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the improvement of extraction method and by the comprehensive high resolution LC-MS analysis of 10 independent KD samples, we selected KD-specific molecules with levels significantly higher than those of controls at least in 2 different periods.
We prospectively analyzed these molecules in 7 independent KD clusters. The KD-specific molecules were detected in all, except for one incomplete case. Some KD-specific molecules were significantly associated with the degree of inflammation, and the formation of coronary artery lesions. Some of the KD-specific molecules showed MS/MS fragments similar to those of biofilm products from Yersinia pseudotuberculosis. KD-specific molecules appear to be involved in the pathophysiology of KD and the development of coronary artery lesions.