Signaling pathways that regulate cardiovascular development and morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Osamu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40283593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 裕介  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20562333)
片山 由美  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (20570675)
深山 俊治  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (60779304)
瀬谷 大貴  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30806021)
田中 亨  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50806065)
西谷 友重  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50393244)
久光 隆  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50327946)
山岸 敬幸  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40255500)
岩田 裕子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80171908)
坂部 正英  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00525983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心血管系 / 発生 / 形態形成 / シグナル伝達 / 転写調節因子 / 先天性心疾患 / ノックアウトマウス / 発生・形態形成 / 心血管発生・形態形成 / 心血管発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular development and morphogenesis are controlled by a variety of cellular signaling pathways and gene regulatory systems, and their defects cause human congenital cardiovascular diseases. In this research project, we studied physiological significance of the genes that functioned as downstream targets of Notch and ALK1 signaling pathways by examining the abnormalities observed in the mouse models with gene deletions. In addition, we identified and characterized the enhancer regulatory regions for vascular endothelial expression of these genes. The information obtained in this project helps understand the molecular mechanisms of cardiovascular development and morphogenesis and the etiologies of congenital cardiovascular diseases.