Mechanisms of tripartite synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Okada Motohiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 行弘  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00432534)
植田 勇人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (70244192)
杉浦 嘉泰  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00315665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 三者間伝達 / 統合失調症 / てんかん / 認知症 / ADHD / 機能性疾患 / グリア / 開口分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the novel pathogenesis and pathophysiology of epilepsy, schizophrenia, attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and dementia, the present study determined the functional abnormalities of tripartite synaptic transmission using in vivo microdialysis and primary cultured astrocytes. The results of this study suggest that the enhancement of astroglial glutamate/cystine antiporter and metabotropic glutamate receptor contribute to the pathophysiology of epilepsy, schizophrenia, ADHD and dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症、注意欠陥多動性障害、認知症、てんかんの病態生理に、従来、明らかにされてきた神経伝達機能だけではなく、新たにアストロサイトが非電気的な情報伝達を担っていることを明らかにした。この神経とアストロサイトによる三者間情報伝達の機能補正は、新たな治療法の開発に寄与する。加えて、視床皮質路における三者間情報伝達の認知機能における重要性も同定した