Establishment of next-generation diabetes treatment by construction of tailor-made cell isolation system
Project/Area Number |
15H04916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Masafumi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 秀親 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30160683)
山形 洋平 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40230338)
村山 和隆 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (40400452)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 膵島移植 / 細胞分離酵素 / 糖尿病 / 移植医療 / 再生医療 / 移植・再生医療 / 酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to establish the basis of "tailor-made islet isolation method" that can correspond to the extracellular matrix component of donor pancreatic tissues. As a result, it has been clarified that the specific target substrates of collagenase G which have not been identified until now are collagens IV and V, and by combining it with the knowledge about the target substrates of collagenase H which has already been identified by our team, it has been reported that it is possible to establish a tailor-made islet isolation method for specific donor species by using animal models. Regarding the neutral proteases, we have revealed that laminin and fibronectin are the main target matrices, and we succeeded in identifying the cleavage epitopes of each of the two newly constructed neutral proteases (ChNP and Clostripain).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の遂行により、膵島分離用酵素剤を構成する各酵素成分の対象基質を初めて明らかにする事ができた。それにより、これまでの常識である盲目的な酵素量の増加といった姑息的な手法ではなく、脳死ドナーより提供頂く膵組織の基質組成に対応する酵素成分を科学的に至適化するという、時代を先取りするテーラーメイド型膵島分離システムの基盤を構築する事ができた。この研究成果は、質の高い膵島の安定的確保を通じて膵島移植の発展、普及に貢献するものと期待される。また、本研究で基盤を構築したテーラーメイド型細胞分離システムは、膵島移植のみならず様々な再生医療への応用が可能であり、医学的に大きな意義を有していると考えられる。