Development of a new DCM therapeutic strategy, DNCS, to remove etiologic factors in the blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Minatoya Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20393241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 哲二  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
大高 晋之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30739561)
MUNISSO Maria Chiara  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50616084)
馬原 淳  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80416221)
徐 ユイ  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (10757678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工臓器学 / バイオテクノロジー / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A conjugate molecule of a etiologic molecule-binding molecule and an ApoE molecule that binds to the liver LDL receptor was synthesized as a "navigator" molecule, which is a novel drug that navigate the target etiologic molecule to the liver and reduce it blood level. First, it was confirmed in vitro that the navigator molecule binds well with the target molecule, and hepatocyte selectively uptake the navigating. When cultured at 37 degree C the fluorescence intensity in the hepatocytes became much lower than when cultured at 4 degree C, which suggests that the navigator was taken up by the hepatocytes and degraded in the cells. Furthermore, we investigated the body distribution of the navigator molecule in the mouse, and found that the liver accumulated was significantly higher, indicating the basic POC.