Project/Area Number |
15H04924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsuya ODA 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木田 泰之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20396526)
舘野 浩章 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30450670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRABAYASHI Jun 国立研究開発法人・産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター・糖鎖レクチン工学研究チーム, 主席研究員・研究チーム長 (40156691)
ISHII Genichirou 独立行政法人・国立がん研究センター, 臨床腫瘍病理部, 室長 (00270869)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 癌ー間質相互作用 / CAF (がん関連線維芽細胞) / 糖鎖 / レクチン / ドラッグデリバリー / がん関連線維芽細胞:CAF / がんー間質相互作用 / 膵臓外科学 / CAF(癌関連線維芽細胞) / 癌 / 癌-間質相互作用 / トキシン / ラッグデリバリー / 癌—間質相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We comprehensively analyzed glyacan expression of clinical pancreatic cancer stem cell-like cell line (CSCL-1), and identified that H type 3 sugar chain was specifically expressed, and that rBC2 lectin binds to it. In addition, we have studied application of rBC2 lectin as a therapeutic carrier targeting direct cancer stem cells. In addition, when mesenchymal stem cells are co-cultured with CSCL-1 and transplanted subcutaneously into mice, CAF boosted tumor growth. When the CAF was isolated as the first generation (F1), F2 the tumor growth capacity gradually weakened as the generation progress (i.e. F0, F1, F2 ), while the CAF marker showed a tendency to become higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)は、膵管腺癌(PDAC)において高密度に増殖した間質の主要な構成要素であり、腫瘍の進行と薬剤耐性に寄与している。本研究は不均一な亜集団からなるCAFの新しい担癌マウスモデルを開発し、臨床的なヒトCAFの特性を再現した。また、CAFの分化に伴う細胞内代謝の再プログラミングを明らかにした。さらに、AD-MSCsが異なるCAFサブタイプに分化することを示し、CAFの役割を理解するための新しいマーカーも同定した。本研究はCAFの役割と機能に関する我々の理解を深め、将来的ながん治療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。