Development of cartilage regeneration technology by scaffold-free three-dimensional artificial tissue derived from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Norimasa  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (50273719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千々松 良太  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 特別研究員(常勤) (60803210)
名井 陽  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
吉川 秀樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 理事・副学長 (60191558)
寺村 岳士  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40460901)
福田 寛二  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
藤江 裕道  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20199300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 軟骨再生 / 人工組織 / フィーダーフリー培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of MSCs derived from human iPS cells via neural crest (iNCMSCs) in vitro suggested that they have equal or higher osteogenesis and chondrognesis potential compared to human bone marrow-derived MSCs. An artificial tissue (iNCMSC-TEC) obtained by high-density culture of iNCMSC was prepared, and this artificial tissue had chondrogenic potential when cultured in chondrogenic condition in vitro.However, transplantation of iNCMSC-TEC into an immunodeficient rat cartilage defect did not result in the formation of cartilage, suggesting that it may not be possible to measure the true therapeutic effect in the xenograft test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節軟骨は血管に乏しい組織であるため、一度損傷すると自発的な修復が起こりにくい組織としても有名である。そのため、軟骨治療に対して過去にはさまざまな治療法が検討されてきた。今回のiNCMSCを用いた研究の結果では、iNCMSCはin vitroでは高い軟骨分化能を示したことから軟骨治療において有用な治療オプションにはなりえるが、in vivoでの結果を踏まえ、臨床応用までにはさらなる検討が必要である。