| Project/Area Number |
15H04971
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kazuhiro 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80312891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 一人 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00302472)
関根 芳岳 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00516370)
松井 博 群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 講師 (40450374)
柴田 康博 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90344936)
小池 秀和 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420091)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 脂質 / ステロイド / イメージング質量分析 / 脂質代謝 / ステロイド代謝 / 質量分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prostate cancer is an adrogen-dependent cancer. Lipid, which is a substrate of androgen, plays an important role on prostate cancer proliferation. In this study, we studied the localization and mass-distribution of testosterone, dihydrotestosterone and cholesterol in prostate cancer tissues using the imaging mass-spectrometry. Testosterone, dihydrotestosterone and cholesterol have their own molecular wights, and these molecules were able to be quantified by mass-spectrometry. Simultaneous histological analyses were feasible, and imaging mass-spectromery would be considered as efficient. We also studied the role of statin, inhibitor of HMG-CoA reductase, on prostate cancer proliferation. We found that LDL receptor and annexin A10 were involved in the regulation of prostate cancer proliferation under control of statin.