Elucidation of the mechanism of urinary stone formation in metabolic syndrome and its application to molecular target treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Okada Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70444966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
安藤 亮介  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30381867)
田口 和己  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00595184)
戸澤 啓一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40264733)
郡 健二郎  名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿路結石 / メタボリックシンドローム / オステオポンチン / マクロファージ / 白色脂肪細胞 / ベージュ細胞 / 抗オステオポンチン抗体 / β3作動薬 / 褐色脂肪組織 / アディポサイトカイン / 脂肪細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 共培養 / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that urolithiasis is a condition of Metabolic Syndrome (MetS). In this study, the following study was conducted to elucidate the relation between calculus formation stone formation stone matrix osteopontin (OPN) in MetS environment.
[1] Establishment of a co-culture system of adipocytes, macrophages and tubule cells, the attachment ability of calcium oxalate monohydrate crystals was most enhanced in the co-existence environment of three cells rather than tubule cells alone. [2] β3 agonist inducing beige cells with anti-MetS action was administered, and stone formation was significantly suppressed. [3] Urinary stones and arteriosclerosis were significantly suppressed by administering anti-OPN antibody to MetS model mice.