The mechanisms for maintenance of pregnancy or failure of pregnancy by the view point of feto-maternal immune-interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30175351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村口 篤  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 特別研究教授 (20174287)
二階堂 敏雄  富山大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (50180568)
瀧澤 俊広  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (90271220)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産科学 / 胎児医学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T (Treg) cells are necessary for the maintenance of allogenic pregnancy. Treg cells are decreased in miscarriage and preeclampsia. However, the repertoire of effector Treg cells at the feto-maternal interface in human pregnancy remains unknown. Our objective was to study T cell receptor (TCR) repertoires of Treg cells during pregnancy compared to normal and complicated pregnancies such as miscarriage and preeclampsia. The frequency of clonally expanded populations of effector Treg cells increased in decidua of 3rd trimester subjects compared to 1st trimester subjects. Clonally expanded populations of effector Treg cells decreased in preeclampsia compared with that in 3rd trimester normal pregnancy. Failure of clonal expansion of populations of decidual effector Treg cells might be related to the development of preeclampsia, and decreased decidual effector Treg cells might be related to miscarriage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでマウスなどの動物実験では、母子間免疫寛容の破綻が流産を起こすことは証明されてきたが、ヒトでこのような事が生じるのかは不明であった。今回の研究成果により、ヒトでも胎児染色体正常流産では父親抗原特異的Treg細胞の減少ではなく、effector Treg細胞の減少が原因である可能性を示唆した。一方、妊娠高血圧腎症では父親抗原特異的Tregの減少が認められた。精漿は父親抗原特異的Tregを誘導する事を、私達はマウスで証明している。同棲期間が短い妊娠、コンドームで避妊しているカップル、初産婦で妊娠高血圧症候群が多い疫学的な事実は、父親抗原特異的Tregの誘導不全という結果をよく証明できる。