Project/Area Number |
15H04984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwase Akira 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (20362246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 真紀 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90378125)
滝川 幸子 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70456664)
中村 智子 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40732681)
中原 辰夫 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50534830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURASE Tomohiko 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90803114)
Research Collaborator |
WEI wei 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
NGUYEN Phuoc Xuan 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
KOMATSU Kouji 愛知医科大学, 生理学Ⅰ講座, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生殖医学 / 卵巣 / 卵胞発育 / 体外培養 / タイムラプス / 卵巣組織培養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our project was to analyze the mechanism of early follicle development and consequently develop new drugs for ovarian stimulation and ex vivo ovarian tissue culture system. We established visualized murine ovarian tissue culture system and identified GDF-9, bFGF and IGF-1 as a stimulating factor and AMH as an inhibiting factor for follicle development. We also identified kisspeptin and phonexin as a novel peptide factor inducing follicle development. We demonstrated that the factors mentioned above induced follicle development in ex vivo murine ovarian tissue culture and efficiently produced matured oocytes. However, the investigation using human ovarian tissues revealed that ex vivo-induction of follicle development was not feasible because of the differences in ovarian sizes and follicle growth cycles.