Project/Area Number |
15H05001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 利彦 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00432146)
舟山 恵美 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10533630)
山本 有平 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70271674)
小山 明彦 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
村尾 尚規 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90706558)
七戸 龍司 北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30640346)
関堂 充 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40372255)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リンパ系再構築 / リンパ節移植 / 循環系 / 免疫系 / 回復 / リンパ節郭清 / 悪性黒色腫 / リンパ節転移 / 遠隔転移 / リンパ系機能不全 / 転移 / 組織培養・移植学 / 予後改善 / 郭清術 / リンパ組織再構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, as a relatively new physiologic surgical treatment of impairment of local lymphatic system, lymph node transplantation was introduced and applied. However, the reports supporting the utility of the lymph node transplantation are limited. Here, the authors demonstrated that a transplanted LN served as a tumor-draining LN and exerted an immune-mediated antitumor effect. Following local tumor control by surgical resection, an additional lymph node transplant might be practical for preventing lymphedema and reduced immunity.