Challenge to a portable blood purification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健一郎  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (00434316)
山根 隆志  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10358278)
小久保 謙一  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20287965)
森口 武史  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60422680)
後藤 順子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (60530102)
菅原 久徳  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70746776)
針井 則一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80377522)
柳沢 政彦  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90597022)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords救命 / 救急医学 / 災害医学 / 集中治療 / 血液浄化 / 人工臓器 / 人工腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A portable blood purification system in an emergency room or a disaster area was developed in this study. The three challenges for the portable system were included. First, a new tiny hemofilter with very fine hollow fibers for downsizing and fouling-free was made. Second, a small centrifugal blood pump for a safe and easy blood purification was made. Third, a portable blood purification system with the tiny hemofilter and the small centrifugal blood pump was made. The tiny hemofilter with φ100 μm hollow fibers could be used much longer than a conventional hemofilter. The small centrifugal blood pump could be used without hemolysis. Hemofiltration with the portable blood purification system (size 300x180x120 mm) were performed with healthy goats for more than 6 days without the exchange of a hemofilter and a centrifugal blood pump. We can conclude that the portable blood purification system is useful for the long-term blood purification in an emergency room or a disaster area.