elucidation of the brain circulation during prehospital resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI TADAHIKO  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60278687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹川 良介  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30759577)
酒井 智彦  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (50456985)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
吉矢 和久  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40379201)
松本 直也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50359808)
清水 健太郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
廣瀬 智也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70597509)
大西 光雄  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70597830)
田崎 修  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (90346221)
射場 治郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40570536)
森 宣人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00747149)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIDA Sumito  大阪市消防局, 警防部司令課
OCHI Seiichi  大阪市消防局, 生野消防署
NOMURA Junji  大阪市中央消防署
KITAGAWA Souichi  大阪市中央消防署
YAMAO Shinpei  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
NAKAE Kouji  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
TSUJINO Junya  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
SATOU Keiichi  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
SHIGEMATSU Shinji  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
SAKO Tatsuya  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
TAKEMOTO Yasunori  大阪市消防局, 北消防署
YOSHIDA Narutoshi  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
OHTA Shinji  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
HASHIGUCHI Junichi  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
HOTTA Akihiro  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
UCHIKADO Kakeru  大阪市消防局, 此花消防署
HAMAKAWA Naoki  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心肺停止 / 心肺蘇生 / 脳酸素飽和度 / 携帯型機器 / 病院前治療 / 救急隊 / HAND ai TOS / パルスオキシメーター / 低酸素脳症 / CCCPR16 / 救命士 / 救急蘇生学 / 脳循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We began serial measurements of cerebral oxygen saturation (rSO2) in patients with cardiopulmonary arrest in clinical settings in March 2018 and obtained the data of 67 cases. We roughly classified the patterns of rSO2 during cardiopulmonary resuscitation into three types: 1) increase in 31 cases, 2) plateau in 31 cases, and 3) decline in 5 cases. We present the results at the American Heart Association Scientific Sessions every year and have received great acclaim from the members of the International Liaison Committee on Resuscitation.
In January 2017, we initiated a multicenter study (the TripleCPR 16 study) to determine whether “a rhythm check every 2 minutes is really necessary”. By the end of March 2018, 131 patients were enrolled, and no significant adverse events have been reported. Results of the intermediate subgroup analysis show that rSO2 values did not increase in patients with either type A acute aortic dissection or stone heart.