Development of dentin remineralization/regeneration thchnology toward creation of new caries treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO TAKASHI  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 勝  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00260662)
伊藤 修一  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50382495)
松田 康裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50431317)
別所 和久  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords象牙質再石灰化 / 象牙質再生誘導 / 齲蝕治療 / う蝕治療 / 修復材料 / 歯学 / 修復象牙質形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to obtain knowledge that aids in the development of new caries therapy by developing and disseminating multifunctional adhesive restoration materials/technology based on hybrid technology of dentin remineralization/regeneration technology. Dentin phosphoprotein derived peptide induced proliferation, differentiation and mineralization of odontoblasts. Moreover, it was suggested that by adding fish derived collagen as a safe carrier and/or nephronectin, laminin as co-factors enhancing the action of the peptide, it becomes possible to develop multifunctional adhesive restoration material.