Autonomous diagnosis and preventive treatment of force-induced dental disease using mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AYUKAWA Yasunori  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50304697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熱田 生  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30423487)
古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
荻野 洋一郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (50380431)
松崎 達哉  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70736694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未分化間葉細胞 / バイオメカニクス / 歯科補綴学 / インプラント / 応力 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to employ mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) for the diagnosis and treatment of periodontitis and peri-implantitis. As a result, after the systemic administration, MSCs accumulated around the teeth with inflammation. MSCs also accumulated around the titanium implant, regardless of the presence or absence of the inflammation around the implant. Beta-defensin, which has anti-inflammation and antibacterial characteristics, could adsorb onto some kinds of implant material. These results suggest the possibility of in situ inflammation treatment by MSCs if they can secrete beta-defensin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病やインプラント周囲炎は細菌感染と力の相互作用により病態が悪化していくことが広く知られている。これらの治療のスタートは、多くの場合患者あるいは医師が疾患に気づいてから開始されることが多いが、そのきっかけは出血、X線像など視覚に頼ったものか、患者の自覚によるものであり、より早期の診断が求められている。本研究では、炎症部位に速やかに集積する能力をもつ未分化間葉系幹細胞を超早期の診断および一次治療に利用できる可能性が示唆された。